Branch Leadership Committee

Branch Leadership Committee

The Branch Leadership Committee is comprised of the Branch Chairs, the Education Managers, and the Director or Programs & Operations. It provides guidance for the day to day operations of volunteer activities across the organization.

Responsibilities include:

  • Ensuring that volunteers have proper training.
  • Ensuring that volunteers are familiar with bylaws, policies, practices, and directions.
  • Establishing a process for evaluating volunteer leadership problems, and serve as an appeal board when required.
  • Establishing and maintaining minimum standards for programming.
  • Encouraging the exchange of ideas through such means as regular summit meetings of the program committees and divisions.
  • Assisting in the strategic planning process.
  • Monitoring operations of programs.
  • Reporting to the Board of Directors.

2020 Meeting SChedule

Meetings take place on the 3rd Wednesday of every month, skipping July. Social hour from 6-6:30pm, meeting from 6:30-8:30pm.

  • January 15, 2020
  • February 1, 2020 - Spring Retreat
  • February 19, 2020
  • March 18, 2020
  • April 15, 2020
  • May 20, 2020
  • June 17, 2020
  • July - No Meeting
  • August 19, 2020
  • September 26, 2020 - Fall Retreat (No other monthly meeting.)
  • October 21, 2020
  • November 18, 2020
  • December 16, 2020

BLC Members

Peter Hendrickson

Chair of BLC, VP of Branches

Krissy Fagan

Bellingham Branch Chair

Jack Duffy

Bellingham Branch Chair Elect

Maura Rendes

Bellingham Board Rep

Elaina Jorgensen

Everett Branch Chair

Matt Vadnal

Everett Board Rep

Cheryl Talbert

Foothills Branch Chair, Global Adventures Co-Chair

Dick Lambe

Foothills Board Rep

Bill Bandrowski

Kitsap Branch Chair

Debbee Lynn

Kitsap Branch Vice Chair

Jerry Logan

Kitsap Board Rep, Kitsap Branch Immediate Past Chair

Bob Keranen

Olympia Branch Chair

Neal Kirby

Olympia Branch Chair Elect, BLC Secretary

Marko Pavela

Olympia Branch Immediate Past Chair

Greg Lovelady

Olympia Board Rep

Bill Ashby

Seattle Branch Chair

Jared Pearce

Seattle Branch Chair Elect

Alexander Cowan

Seattle Board Rep

Curtis Stock

Tacoma Branch Chair

Natalia Martinez-Paz

Tacoma Branch Vice Chair

Mark Kerr

Tacoma Board Rep

Cindy Hoover

Global Adventures Co-Chair

Tony Tsuboi

Safety Committee Chair

Becca Polglase

Director of Programs & Operations, Staff Rep

Sara Ramsay

Volunteer Development Manager, Staff Rep